PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality is Important

We respect your privacy. It is important to us.

This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we gather, and hold.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Personal Information - What Kind Do We Collect?

We collect personal information in order to carry out our business in the property sector.

The type of personal information collected and held includes information about clients, tenants, suppliers, job applicants, contractors, shareholders, and other people who may come into contact with us (via this website), or through a related company or entity.

We may obtain this information by way of telephone, internet enquiries, written requests, interview, or some other form as may be required in the normal conduct of business.

How Do We Use This Information?

Any personal information collected is used where it might be required purely for the conduct of business. In general, we use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with parties who might be interested in our properties, property development, or the potential purchase of such properties
  • to assess the suitability of prospective tenants
  • recruitment of employees and contractors
  • to comply with legal obligations

Depending on the service concerned, or request received, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • related parties or companies
  • consultants including solicitors and other industry experts
  • real estate agents
  • valuers, where we are seeking to revalue a property or lease
  • regulatory authorities

Maintenance and Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we may collect and use is correct, up to date, and secure from inappropriate access.

Where information is no longer needed or where it is no longer a legal requirement for the information to be retained, it will be removed or deleted.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Under the Principles, you have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you, and may advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. Some exceptions apply.

Updates to this Policy

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time with any changes shown on this web site. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.